Terms of Use, Cookies, & Privacy Policy

Please review the following terms of use, cookies, and privacy policy before reading or using this blog.

Disclosure: In order to support my blog, I may receive a small monetary compensation from affiliate links and ads on each post.


Terms of Use

This blog (“blog” or “website”) The Holistic Homesteader and its content are owned solely by Allison Gould (“company,” “I,” “me,” or “my”). The term “you” refers to any users, visitors, or viewers of this blog.

Please read these terms of use carefully. I reserve the right to change these terms on the blog at any time without notice, and by using the blog and its content, you are agreeing to the terms as they appear, whether you have read them or not. If you do not agree with these terms of use, please discontinue use of this blog immediately.

Intellectual Property

All content on this blog: words, information, documents, design, graphics, photographs, images and all other information and intellectual property, registered and unregistered (“content”) is my property and is protected by the United States intellectual property laws.

When you access this blog or its content, you agree that you will not copy, duplicate or steal my content. Any unauthorized use of the content is a violation of these terms and I reserve the right to prosecute unauthorized use to the fullest extent of the law.

Information on this blog may be copied for personal use only. No part of this blog may be reproduced, stored, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning, or otherwise, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without my prior written permission.

You may link back to any blog posts or articles on this website if you give credit by providing a hyperlink back to this blog. Requests to the author and publisher for any other kind of permission should be addressed to the following email: info (at) theholistichomesteader (dot) com before the use of my content.

Due to the dynamic nature of the internet, certain links on this blog may have changed. I make no representations to the current accuracy of the web information shared.

Website Use

By accessing this blog and its content, you warrant that you are at least 18-years-old and agree to be bound by these terms.

You are granted a limited license to access and review this blog and its content for your personal use, but you are not granted a license for business or commercial use. As a licensee, you may not use this blog or its content in a manner that constitutes the infringement of any of my rights, unless otherwise authorized by me.

I reserve all rights not expressly granted in these terms.

User Generated Content

Any user-generated content on this blog (comments or social media posts) will be publicly available to other users. By posting or submitting any material to this blog, you are warranting that you are the owner of such materials and you are at least 18-years-old.

By submitting any content or materials to this blog, you agree to give me an unlimited license so this content can be shared on this blog. This license includes your permission that your blog submission, comment, or other information may be a part of the current or future existence of my blog and its content. You are granting the right to be identified as the author of any of your contributions.

I reserve the right to remove any content that I determine to be unlawful, inappropriate, offensive, or otherwise objectionable or in violation of any party’s intellectual property or these terms.

Links to Other Web Sites

This blog may contain links to third-party websites that I do not own or control. Once you leave this blog or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by these terms or this blog’s privacy policy. I encourage you to read their privacy statements and terms.

I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. I shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or allegedly caused by or regarding the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such websites or services.

Limited Liability

By using and accessing this blog, you agree, always, to indemnify and hold my company and I harmless, as well as any related parties, from and against any or all claims related to this blog or its content. I will not be responsible or liable in any way for your use of the information or materials provided on this blog. I assume no liability for any injuries, damages, or other losses allegedly regarding your use or access of this blog. If you use this blog and/or its content, I assume no responsibility. I will not be liable to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable, and/or consequential damages for your use, reliance, actions, or failures to act related to the information on this blog.

Governing Law

These terms are governed in accordance with the laws of Pennsylvania and the United States.

Payment Policy

See the privacy statement regarding how secure transactions are processed on our website.

Your Conduct

By using and accessing this blog and its content, you agree that you are solely responsible for your electronic communications. You agree to provide honest and accurate information and that you are authorized to make any purchases you may make. You agree to only use this blog and its content for lawful purposes and you agree to not act fraudulently, unlawfully, or otherwise inappropriately.

If you engage in any purchases from this blog, you agree and acknowledge that personal payment information is being transmitted. I use outside vendors (such as PayPal and Venmo) to sell products or services and process payments. You acknowledge that these outside vendors may have access to your name, address, and payment information.  I do not personally have access to, nor do I store, any information. I have chosen vendors carefully and attempt to only use secure transmissions. However, I will not be liable or responsible for any data breaches that result in any loss, damage, or other injuries when dealing with one of these vendors. These vendors may have their own privacy and data collection practices that differ from mine. For more information, visit that vendor’s website to learn more.

Termination

I reserve the right, in my sole discretion, to refuse or terminate your access to the blog and its content, in full or in part, at any time, without notice. I also reserve the right to remove undesirable comments or shares on my blog and social media channels.

Updates

These terms and conditions may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about these terms, please contact me, Allison, at: info (at) theholistichomesteader (dot) com


Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.


Privacy Policy

This blog (The Holistic Homesteader) and its content are owned by Allison Gould (“company,” “I,” “me” or “my”). The term “you” refers to any users, visitors, or viewers of this blog.

Please read this privacy policy (“policy”) carefully. I reserve the right to change this policy on my blog at any time without notice; and by using the blog and its content, you are agreeing to the policy as it appears, whether you have read it or not. If you do not agree with this policy, please discontinue use of this blog.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

While using the blog, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information includes any of the following: your name, email address, shipping and/or billing address, and/or your credit card information (if you make a purchase on this blog).

Like many other sites, this blog collects information that your browser sends automatically (log data). This log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address (IP address), browser information, internet service provider information, the pages of our blog that you visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics. We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor, and analyze log data.

“Cookies” are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many other websites, we use cookies to collect information solely for the purposes of analysis of content performance.

This blog includes advertisements and those advertisers may collect, use, store, and disclose data and information collected from visitors, including information related to your demographic. Each of these advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their site, which you can review at each of their sites.

You can turn off the use of cookies at any time in your browser’s settings. Please refer to the help section of your browser for instructions on how to do this. If you choose to disable cookies, this may affect your ability to access or use some portions of our blog.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, I do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share your personal information with third-parties without your consent. However, I may share personal information with vendor service providers of this blog, such as the servers for my email newsletter. Those vendors use your personal information only at my direction and in accordance with this policy.

In general, any personal information that you provide is used solely to help me communicate with you. For example, I use personal information to contact blog visitors in response to questions, solicit feedback, and share promotional offers.

Information You Provide

While using this blog, you may voluntarily provide information or submissions. If you leave a comment on this blog, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on my blog. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third-party. I may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, I am not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that your voluntarily share.

I have public social media accounts and social sharing options on this blog. If you choose to interact on social media with me, or any of my accounts, you are advised that any interactions on those accounts are publicly available.

Email Marketing

You may choose to opt in or subscribe to my email newsletter. By doing so, you consent to occasionally receive emails regarding updates to this blog, marketing messages, or other content related to this blog. You may opt out of my email newsletter at any time. Should you have any issues or problems unsubscribing, please contact me at info (at) theholistichomesteader (dot) com

I have taken all necessary measures to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not send out spam or misleading information.  I will not sell, rent, or share your email address.

Security

I make every attempt to keep your personal information secure, but realize that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, but I cannot guarantee absolute security. By using this blog, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

If you make any purchases on this blog, you may be asked to provide a username and password during checkout. I contract with outside vendors in order to provide commerce services. I do not collect or store any other information during the checkout process, but you acknowledge that the outside vendor may have access to your personal information. Please see the vendor’s website to review their terms.

Updates

This privacy policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact me at info (at) theholistichomesteader (dot) com

Last Updated August 2019